July 30, 2016

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

So Brave is committed to respecting and protecting the personal information of visitors to the So Brave website, and consumers of So Brave products and services.

So Brave is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Meaning of ‘personal information’

Personal information means any information or opinion about you from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be established.

Why we collect Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information.

However to purchase products from So Brave, attend So Brave events and for access to future So Brave customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information including but not limited to your name, your address and your email.

How We Collect Personal Information

So Brave may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited contractors to manage customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. These companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

So Brave takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

How we use your personal information

We collect information from you for a variety of reasons including, but not limited to providing updates and marketing information to you via email, send you products that you have purchased and invite you to So Brave events.

To enable us to provide these services to you efficiently, personal information will be provided to third party service providers for example our distribution provider for delivery of your product(s). This information will be provided only for the purposes of delivering your product(s).

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

So Brave does not and will not sell or give away the personal information that you provide to us to enable us to provide you with our products and services.

Newsletters and emails

From time-to-time So Brave may send you electronic marketing material and information about the project.  We will do so in accordance with the provisions of Spam Act 2003 (Cth) i.e. you would have provided inferred or express consent for us to send you marketing information and that you can unsubscribe at any time.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by opening any newsletter sent to you by So Brave, and clicking the “Unsubscribe” button located at the bottom of the newsletter or email.

Website Analytics

Cookies

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’.

A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Some website features may not function properly without cookies.

The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using the So Brave website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy.  It is your responsibility to read Google’s Privacy Policy in this regard.

You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Links to Other Websites

You may access other websites from a link contained on the So Brave website and in doing so please be aware that linked websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use that will apply to how your personal information may be managed.

Social Media and Your Personal Information

So Brave also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram and others.

If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interface of that site may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Protection of your personal information

So Brave ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.
We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes.

Financial Information

So Brave uses a third-party payment provider (PayPal) when processing your financial details. At no time does So Brave have access to your financial information. Information about PayPal’s online security for buyers is available at https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/paypal-safety-and-security

So Brave is not responsible for PayPal’s collection of personal and private information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

So Brave reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. So Brave reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Amending your Personal Information Details

If you need to update or change your personal details at any time, please contact us at team@sobrave.com.au as soon as possible.

Feedback

So Brave welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means.

Post:
So Brave
PO Box 219
Clayfield Qld 4011
AUSTRALIA

Email : team@sobrave.com.au